Screen Reader Access   
 
Search for   :     
 
GAMES & SPORTS
 
 

Last updated on 23 Nov. 2009

Annual Sports day of our school was organized on 15 Oct 2009

 

A healthy mind can reside only in a healthy body and only healthy citizens can constructively towards the upliftment of the country.

 

 

P.T. is on integral part of the physical education, one period  a week is devoted to it in both primary and secondary section.

   
 

All works and  no play makes Jack a dull boy sports and games is the best thing to keep dullness at bay and channelise overflowing energy of children. With a view to this, many interhouse competitions of VolleyBall. Kabbadi, Athletics, and Kho-Kho etc were organized at Senior,  Junior & below Junior Level.

   

For Session 2009-10

GAMES AND SPORTS ACTIVITY 2009-2010

  • 7 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN 40th KVS NATIONAL MEET HELD AT NEW DELHI FROM 16 NOV TO 20 NOV 2009.
  • MASTER BHANWAR SINGH CHOUHAN OF CLASS 10 TH WON GOLD IN BOXING IN WEIGHT CATEGORY 42-45 CATEGORY
  • MASTER BHAVDEEP CLASS 11 SC WON BRONZE MEDAL IN BOXING WEIGHT CATEGORY 64-69 KG.

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS IN REGIONAL SPORTS MEET 2009-10

Badminton

S.No

Students Name

Class

Under 14/17/19

Position

1

Abhishek

VII

14

-

2

Ankit Semwal

VII

14

-

3

Deepak Saini

IX

17

-

4

Manish Kumar

VIII

17

-

5

Avinash Yadav

XI

19

4TH

6

Shantanu Maishra

XI

19

-

Avinash Yadav
Under –19 selected for Kvs (jaipur Region) Coaching Comp.

BOXING

S.No

Students Name

Class

Under 17/19

Position

1

Pradeep Verma

XI

19

Bronze

2

Ajay Sing  Chouhan

XI

19

Gold

3

Jitesh  Kumar

XI

19

Silver

4

Manjeet Singh

XI

19

RSC

5

Bhavdeep

XI

19

Gold

6

Bhanwar

X

17

Gold

Ajay Singh Chouhan , Bhavdeep & Bhanwar Singh Selected for Kvs (Jaipur  Region ) coaching comp 2009

FOOTBALL

S.No

Students Name

Class

Under 17 /19

Position

1

Mohit Kumar

XI

19

-

2

Ravind Kamar

XI

19

-

3

Shahnawaz Mohammad

XI

19

-

4

Abhishek Thapa

IX

17

-

5

Pankaj Patliya

IX

17

-

6

Harish Kumar

IX

17

-

 

Shubham Singh

IX

17

-

Ravinder Kuamr XI selected for Kvs (Jaipur - Region) football coaching comp 2009

Athletics [ Boys ]

S.No

Students Name

Class

Under 14 /19

Position

1

Abhinav

VIII

14

-

2

Manoj

VII

14

-

3

Vinod

VII

14

-

4

Sumit Kumar

XI (comm.)

19

Ist in 400 M

5

Narendra

XI(comm.)

19

Ist in Javline, High Jump, II in 400 M hurdles

Narendra & Sumits XI selected for Kvs (Jaipur - Region) Athletics coaching comp 2009

Athletics [ Girls ]

S.No

Students Name

Class

Under 14 /17

Position

1

Bhawna

VIII

14

-

2

Diksha

VII

14

-

3

Pratibha

VIII

14

-

4

Santosh

IX

17

-

5

Poonam

IX

17

I in 400 hurdles

Poonam selected for Kvs (Jaipur - Region) Athletics coaching comp 2009

Regional Participation

No.of students Participated 29 Medal

  • Gold –7
  • Silver - 2
  • Bronze - 1

No.of students selected for coaching comp for participation on Kvs National Games & Sports meet 2009-10

S.No

Students Name

Class

Game

Medal

1

Avinash Yadav

XI(com

Badminton

 

2

Ravindra

XI(com)

Football

 

3

Ajay Singh

XI(com)

Boxing

 

4

Bhanwar

X

Boxing

Gold

5

Bhavdeep

XI(Sc)

Boxing

Bronze

6

Narendra

XI(com)

Athletics

 

7

Dharmendra

XII(com)

Athletics

 

 
Achievement of Regional sports meets 2011-12
 

S.No.

Games/Sports

No. of participants

Medal Received

Remarks

 

 

 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

 

  1.  

Football

12+12=24

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

  1.  

Basketball

07

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

  1.  

Cricket

04

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

  1.  

Chess

06+02

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

  1.  

Lawn Tennis

01

NIL

NIL

NIL

01 Selected for coaching camp

  1.  

Badminton

04

01

NIL

NIL

01 Selected for coaching camp

  1.  

Table Tennis

01

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

  1.  

Boxing

07

03

01

NIL

 

  1.  

Athletics

22 (Girls) +18 (Boys)

04 +03

07(Girls)

05+04

 

 

Total

96

11

08

09

 

 
Achievement of KVS National Sports Meets 2011-12
 

S.No.

Name of Students

Class

Games/Sports

Position

Remarks

  1.  

Bhanwar Singh

XII Sc

Boxing

II

 

  1.  

Daulat Meena

XII Sc

Boxing

III

 

  1.  

Harish

XI Sc

Boxing

III

 

  1.  

Ankit Semwal

VIII

Badminton

Nil

 

  1.  

Ankit Rao

VIII

Athletics

Nil

High Jump & Discus

 

I/C Sports: Mr. P.R. Garasiya TGT (PHE)

 
 
 
Welcome Visitor No. 
Visitor Counters
All Right Reserved to K.V. No. 2 Ajmer Powered by : Compusys e Solutions